Can my text messages be seized from my cell phone provider regarding a criminal case in whichI am the accused?

UPDATED: Aug 21, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 21, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my text messages be seized from my cell phone provider regarding a criminal case in whichI am the accused?

If somebody is accusing me of sexual assault (a false allegation) with no evidence other than a mutual presence at a party, can my text messages for the last 5 months be seized? Also, can I be arrested for “contributing to the delinquency or a minor” for driving someone to a party 5 months ago if I am also a minor.

Asked on August 21, 2011 New York


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If there is a criminal investigation going on concerning you, your text nessages from your cell phone and its history could very well be seized under a search warrant. In fact, text messages are used quite frequently in criminal investigations and trials in that they frequently contain admissions by people detrimental to their interests.

Your text messages for the past several years could be the subject of a search warrant in a criminal investigation against you.

You could be arrested for contributing to a delinquency of a minor for driving someone to a party where you were a minor. The chances of being convicted of such charges are remote because you would have been a minor at the time as well.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption