Can my supervisor remove my time card, therefore removing my access before I can claim my work hours?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my supervisor remove my time card, therefore removing my access before I can claim my work hours?

My time sheet is an excel worksheet that we keep on a google docs account. She removed it so that I now have no way to update it for time worked.

Asked on August 12, 2011 West Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

An employer may change *how* hours for hourly staff are recorded or  logged in--the law does not require one method or another--BUT may not prevent an employee from being paid for all hours worked. Therefore, the employer must record you hours somehow, and pay you for all of them (including for any overtime, as appropriate). If the employer does not, you will have a wage and hour claim against them, and could either contact the state department of labor for  help, and/or retain your own attorney (preferably an employment law attorney) to bring your own cause of action. So the mechanism--how hours are recorded doesn't matter (as long as its accurate), but the employer can't change the outcome--you have to be paid for all hours worked.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption