can my supervisor question me about my bank account

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can my supervisor question me about my bank account

i work at a financial institute a credit union. I was able to get a late fee
waived as a courtesy of the branch manager, because the ATM was not working and
the branch was closed. My supervisor, in which we work in a different department
questioned me about it. As a member, I know i have the right to privacy.

Asked on August 16, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you may be a member, but you are also an employee. You received a waiver due to (or at least plausibly or reasonably due to) your employment: e.g. a courtesy given you as a credit union employee by a branch manager. That workplace/employment connection makes this an employment matter--i.e. was it somehow improper, or did you do anything improper, to get this late fee waiver, given that you are an employee? Should an employee not request or get such a waiver? Etc. That in turn makes it your supervisor's business, because of the job connection, and so yes, you may be questioned.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption