Can my supervisor contact my college?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my supervisor contact my college?

I was granted a special schedule at work (county run hospital) to accommodate my class schedule for school. Sadly, I have to take a semester off but will be able to return next semester. We’ve been told we’re going to do a shift bid, but this time, we won’t be able to change our schedules again 4 years.I don’t mind taking a new schedule while I’m not in school, but I need the schedule I’ve been working next semester when I start school again. If I said I still need that schedule for school (so that I’ll have it next semester), can my employer get my student status/schedule from my college?

Asked on September 11, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You opened the door to have your employer accommodate your needs by informing it of your school schedule. Your employer can most certainly contact the school but you may want to ensure that you are enrolled for next semester (now) so that if and when your employer calls the school, the school can inform your employer you are enrolled. The issue for you is that the timing may cause you to lose the ability to be accommodated for school so to avoid a fight on your hands with supervisors and county personnel departments, you may wish to square this away first with your school and guidance counselor to help you along. If you don't have a guidance counselor there, get one quickly. He or she will be able to help you get correspondence to your employer to support your position.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption