Can my store manager make me pay for a drive-off?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my store manager make me pay for a drive-off?

I work at a gas station and today we had a drive-off. I was the only one working at the time and I turned the gas pump on for the woman. She drove off, so I called my manager to ask her what to do. She told me that I could either get written up or pay for it. Is this legal?

Asked on October 7, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is entirely improper for you an employee of a gas station to be charged for the wrongful conduct of a customer who had her gas tank filled and then drove off without paying when you were not part of the wrongful act.

I suggest that if you get charged for such theft by your employer, you advise him or her of the impropriety of such where your legal recourse is to make a complaint with your local department of labor about the situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption