Can my Probation Officer tell me that I cannot go to a pain management doctor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my Probation Officer tell me that I cannot go to a pain management doctor?

Last year I pled guilty to TN care fraud. I am now on probation for 3 years. I have SI joint syndrome and I receive SSI for my back and PTSD. I go to a pain management doctor and I get hydrocodone which is a narcotic. My POis telling me that I cannot go to my doctor or take hydrocodone which I am prescribed because of my fraud charge. I wonder if he can do this? I feel likehe has no right to tell me what kind of care I can receive. I am not breaking the law, I am just getting my physical pain managed. What rights do I have as a person on probation?

Asked on January 14, 2011 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking you should not go against what your probation officer tells you unless and until you can prove that what they are telling you is not correct or you can get before a Judge to allow what is going on.  I would seek some guidance from your criminal attorney that defended you n the matter.  There are conditions of probation that were set after you pled guilty.  Those conditions need to be read and understood.  If your doctor thinks that this form of treatment is the only form that can help you with your problem then you may have to get an affidavit from him or her and petition the court to allow the treatment.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption