Can my spouse who is active duty remove me as his beneficiary of his life insurance policywithout my consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my spouse who is active duty remove me as his beneficiary of his life insurance policywithout my consent?

We got married in state of NY; still married; he’s in army.

Asked on June 17, 2011 under Insurance Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I can perfectly well understand your concerns here and your feeling of not only shock but worry being that he is in the armed forces.  But if your husband is the owner of the policy then he can change the beneficiary at any time and to any person.  But there is a light at the end of this tunnel for you.  You have what is known under the law as an "insurable interest" by virtue of the fact that you are married to him.  So you yourself can take out a life insurance policy on him without his consent.  I would speak with someone as soon as you can regarding this matter and how much of a policy you can take out without having to have him go for a physical, etc.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption