Can my spouse change the title of our house before we divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my spouse change the title of our house before we divorce?

Have several houses in his name only but we live in a community property. Can he

change title before filing divorce so I can’t have it?

Asked on February 28, 2016 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Texas is a community property state.... so the title has little effect on the nature of the property.  As long as the house was acquired during the marriage, then it will be considered community property and be subject to division by the court as community property.....even if he is successful at changing the title before filing for divorce.  The name on the title is not controlling how and when it was bought will. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption