Can my son’s mom leave the country without my permission with my son, even though we have court this month for establishing paternity and visitation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my son’s mom leave the country without my permission with my son, even though we have court this month for establishing paternity and visitation?

Asked on December 7, 2012 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If there is no custody order in place, yes there would really be no issue because your paternity has yet to be established. So at this point, if you wish to prevent this because you feel she would not come back and is basically taking the child to a foreign country to live, you need to seek legal counsel immediately to a) get paternity done immediately and b) ask the court to see if it is possible to have her prohibited from leaving the country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption