Can my son be sued?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my son be sued?

My son worked for a business for 5 years. The business has now been sold and he works for the new owner, however my son and customers do not like the new owner. He is thinking about starting his own business. Most of his customers that he services have said that if he leaves or starts his own business they want to go with him. My son has not signed any papers or a no competition. Can the new owner take any legal action against my son?

Asked on March 1, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Without a non-solicitation or non-competiton agreement signed by your son, they should have no grounds to take action against him so long as he does not take any company materials (e.g. any files or work product for those clients) with him; he cannot take anything belonging to the company or which he created while working there, even for any clients who choose to follow him.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption