Can my sister’s husband take their trailer?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my sister’s husband take their trailer?

My sister and her husband rented a lot and a trailer. The trailer is a rent to owm through a friend of the husband. My sister’s husband left her for another woman. My sister is 3 months pregnant and he took the truck and she has to walk to work everyday. Her husband has never held a job. There is no lease but she has only receipts for the lot rent. He and his

Asked on November 18, 2017 under Family Law, Ohio


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that your sister has rights here. She can fie for divorce herself as most sttaes provide on-line help with this. Also, since money is an issue for her, see if Legal Aid can help her out. If not, see if there is a law school nearby to where she lives as they typically run legal clinics that take clients for free or reduced fees. Finally, she can see if her local county/state bar association has a list of lawyers who represent clients "pro bono" (i.e. for free) based on their income/circumstances. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption