As a teacher, can my school principal not allow me to get my personal belongings out of the classroom if I’m leaving the scool for another job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As a teacher, can my school principal not allow me to get my personal belongings out of the classroom if I’m leaving the scool for another job?

My school principal is not allowing me to go into my classroom to pack my personal things. I am leaving the school for another placement due to her explosive behavior. I am scared of my principal because she has yelled, finger waved inches away from my face, has slammed her hand on table at me, and even hit the back of my chair telling me she didn’t like the way I sat.

Asked on April 24, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Your employer--whether private company or city school, and whether your boss is a manager, a business owner, or a principal--has the right to not allow employees who are leaving employment to go back to their office, room, desk, etc. and pack up their belongings personally. The employer must send you all your belongings--they can't keep them or throw them away--and if they don't, you could sue them; but it is legal (and is actually fairly common in corporate America) to not let the departing employee pack up his/her things him/herself. (It may be because they want the employee offsite immediately, and to not speak to other employees or customers--e.g. students--any more; it may be because they want to make sure you are not taking anything not belonging to you.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption