Can my school loan put a lean on my soon to be husbands home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my school loan put a lean on my soon to be husbands home?

I have an old school loan that I have not fully paid back. The school closed down shortly after I graduated and never gave me the opportunity to have a paper trail for any employers to confirm that I had attended. I have paid the loan company bits here and there over the years. Currently on a minimal payment plan. I am planning on getting married. My boyfriend owns a house in Connecticut and I want to see if the loaner can attach a lean on his house.

Asked on October 2, 2017 under Family Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, your boyfriend (soon to be husband) is not responsible for your loan predating your marriage. That means that they cannot put a lien on his home, ownership of which also predates your marriage and which is separate (not marital) property, *unless* he puts you on the deed or title; if the does that, you become part owner of the home, the home becomes your asset as well as his, and the creditor can then reach the home and put a lien on it. So do not go on the title of his home.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption