Can my roommate evict me with 4 days of notice when I am on the lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my roommate evict me with 4 days of notice when I am on the lease?

My roommate is trying to evict by saying that I cannot pay rent when last month I payed an extra $200 dollars in rent to cover part of hers and back rent that she couldn’t pay.

Asked on November 30, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You are your landlord's tenant, not your roommates's. Therefore, only your landlord can evict you. And from what you write, it appears that they would have no grounds (although just paying rent does not mean that you are not in breach of some other term of your lease; you did not specify).

As for you roommate, since you are both on the lease, then you both have equal rights to occupy the preemies. If your roommate really doesn't want to live with you any longer, perhaps they can move and sublet to someone else. At any rate, sublet or not, they would still be responsible for their share of the rent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption