Can my roommate charge me with giving away his dog whenI was the one taking care of it and buying its food?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my roommate charge me with giving away his dog whenI was the one taking care of it and buying its food?

He was not only not taking care of it but abusing it as well.

Asked on January 23, 2011 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, yes.  If he entrusted the dog to you in any way or you took on that responsibility, it did not make the dog yours to do with as you pleased.  The fact that you were paying for his food plays very little in to this matter.  If he was abusing the dog you should have reported him to the ASPCA.  Otherwise, you will have to have some proof of that fact in order to use it as any justification here, which again, I highly doubt that you can.  What you did is known as "conversion" of a chattel (personal property) of someone else.  You could be charged with a crime and have to pay restitution (the value of the dog).  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption