Can my roomates kick me out if my name is on a lease that we all signed together?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my roomates kick me out if my name is on a lease that we all signed together?

I recently found myself in a financial pickle. I moved to one town but am employed in another.  However it turns out that I cannot afford the travel without a car. I am searching for new employment but have not found anything yet, if I am kicked out I have no where to go. What are my options?

Asked on February 16, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, your roommates cannot kick you out or evict you, even if you can't pay your share. Even the landlord can't kick you out in that situation IF the lease is for all of you jointly being responsible for the total rent, which is how it's almost always done. (If the lease separately provided how much each person is responsible for and you don't pay your share, then the landlord could kick you out.)

What could happen in the typical situation is this: if your roommates don't cover the shortfall, ALL of you could be evicted for nonpayment--they have to make up your share. They would then have the right to sue you for the money you should have paid but which they had to lay out on your behalf.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption