Can my roommate allow her son to move into our house even though I say no?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my roommate allow her son to move into our house even though I say no?

Asked on July 30, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have a roommate agreement or if the lease that you have with your landlord states the number of people allowed to inhabit the unit you are renting, it would appear that your roomate can allow her son to move into the home you occupy over your objections.

If the son moves in, then your monthly rent should be a third of the total instead of one half.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption