Can my record be expunged or pardoned for a misdemeanor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my record be expunged or pardoned for a misdemeanor?

It was a misdemeanor of 2 counts for stealing 11 or 12 years ago. I was 19 years old. It was my first and only conviction. I plead guilty to with an SES of 2 years probation. Probation was completed without incident and court costs paid in full.

Asked on June 15, 2011 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Since you had an SIS (Suspended Imposition of Sentence) and all terms have been successfully completed, none of this should show up on your criminal record. In other words, there is nothing to expunge. If, however for some reason it is still appearing when criminal background checks are being run, then it is showing up in error. You need to contact the court that issued the probation. The clerk of the court can then instruct you as to how to get this information removed from your record.  If all else fails, contact a criminal law attorney who specializes in expungement matters. They can best advise as to how to proceed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption