Can my record be expunged if I have had no criminal arrests in the past 25 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my record be expunged if I have had no criminal arrests in the past 25 years?

Asked on June 10, 2015 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You don't give any details about your case. For example, in some states you can expunge a record of an arrest but not a conviction; in others you can clear a misdmeanor but not a felony. There are also other requirements that must be met. That having been said, having an otherwise clean criminal history record may weigh in your favor. At this point, you can google the name of the state in which your arrest or conviction occurred and then the word "expungement". You should find the requirements for eligability online. If after having reviewed them, you are still unclear, you can contact a criminal law attorney who specializes in such cases; they can best advise you further.

Note: If you were convicted of a federal offense, you are not eligable for expunging your record.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption