Can my record be expunged if I was charged with a misdeamnor for breach of trust 4 years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my record be expunged if I was charged with a misdeamnor for breach of trust 4 years ago?

The amount was $567 which I paid back in full.

Asked on June 2, 2015 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The best thing for you to do is to google the name of the state in which you were arrested and the word expungement. You should find the information that you need to determine if your charge is eligable to be cleared from your criminal history record. You will also find the procedure for getting an expungment and the forms needed to do so. If after after going over all of this information you feel that it is more than you are comfortable in taking on, you can consult directly with a criminal law attorney who handles such cases.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption