Can my realtor get commision if he didnt help in any way to find a house

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my realtor get commision if he didnt help in any way to find a house

I signed a exclusive buyer/agent contract and I am under contract for 3 more months. I came across this house FSBO. The seller doesn’t want realtors involved. I love this house and I want it but I don’t want to get stuck with paying the realtors commission because my realtor did not help find this property at all or was he with me when I saw the home. he knows nothing about the home. I have read my contract regarding the commission and I still don’t know if he can be entitled to it.

Asked on April 21, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Kansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The issue is what the contract says. If the contract says that he is commissioned whether or not he participates in the transaction or helps you find the home, so long as you located it during his exclusive period, that is legal and you'd have to pay. The terms and language of the contract control. If you don't understand the contract, or want a second opinion to make sure that your understanding is correct, bring it to an attorney to review with you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption