Can my realtor counteroffer without checking with me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my realtor counteroffer without checking with me?

Receive a low ball offer on my home and informed my realtor I would not even counter. Next day my realtor informed me buyers realtor was offended from no counter so my realtor gave her a verbal counter offer without checking with me and gave the buyer what she felt was our rock bottom price. In the end, we negotiated a deal with buyer, but we feel realtor cost us $10K-$15K in negotiations. Can we sue our realtor?

Asked on February 29, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

david slater / david p.slater, esq.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unless you gave your realtor such authority, she cannot make an offer for you.  You did not have to agree.  If you did, she has no liability.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption