Can my probation be violated for retail theft of $102 while on probation for 2 misdemeanors?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my probation be violated for retail theft of $102 while on probation for 2 misdemeanors?

Asked on September 9, 2012 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of most states in this country, if one is on probation with respect to a conviction of a criminal matter then if the person who is on probation is charged with retail theft during the probationary period, the end result is typically a violation of such terms of probation.

I suggest that you carefully read the terms of your probation for the two (2) misdemeanors you were convicted of. I suspect that one of the terms are that you are to obey all laws of all states in this country. Retail theft would be a violation of all state law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption