Can my private employer sue me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my private employer sue me?

I was working privately with no contract and paid with personel checks. I left my
job with no notice and having a hard time getting paid for my last week
paycheck. Can they sue me for not giving a notice if we never had a contract?
Also can they deduct money from my normal pay? How can I get them to pay
me what they owe me?

Asked on July 19, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless you had an employment contract/union agreement or company policy that provided you give a 2 week notice, then giving one was not needed. If you don't get your final paycheck you can sue your former employer in small claims court and/or file a wage claim with your state's department of labor. Additionally, in TX an employee who has quit their job is not entitled to a final paycheck until the next regularly scheduled pay date.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption