Can my previous employer contact my parents?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my previous employer contact my parents?

I recently quit my job 5 weeks ago and my brother who was also previously employed there received a text from our old manager asking for contact info for my parents. Why would my manager need this info? Also after calling into the store to tell them that I don’t want to be contacted and I told them that I don’t want my family to be contacted, I was told that I was

Asked on October 8, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yo have no claim here. the fact is that your formal employer can contact whoever it likes absent a non-disclosure or similar agreement to the contrary. Bottom line, there is no automatic right to confientiality regarding past employment.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

It is legal: you do not have any legal right to tell anyone, including a former employer, to not contact anybody else, including your family. Any person or entity (i.e. LLC or corporation) can contact anyone else whom he, she, or it chooses, unless there was a written non-contact or non-disclosure agreement of some kind.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption