Can my PO make me drive to a different city to meet with him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my PO make me drive to a different city to meet with him?

I live 50 min away from his office.

Asked on April 18, 2012 under Criminal Law, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your probation officer is located in the same county as where you were convicted of the crime that you are presently under probation for, he or she can require you to drive to where his or her office is located even though you reside 50 minutes away from the probation office.

Custom and practice of for the person under probation to drive to his or her probation officer's office so long as it is in the same county as where the courthouse is where the charges were filed resulting in the conviction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption