Can my paychecks be garnished 30% for backing into a car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my paychecks be garnished 30% for backing into a car?

I backed into a car that was empty n parked on the wrong side of the street. I tried to make a payment plan with them but they didn’t agree with the amount I said proposed. So they decided that they wanted to take me to court and have my checks garnished.

Asked on August 5, 2012 under Accident Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Depending upon the laws of your state, yes your wages can be garnished for a debt you have incurred.  The person attempting to collect the debt would have to first obtain a judgment in a court before your wages could be garnished.  The amount that can be garnished from your payroll is dependent upon your wages and other deductions you may have from your payroll.  The short answer is, if you are found to be liable to someone for a debt, they can garnish your wages as a method of seeking payment for that debt.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption