Can my pay be docked for not showing up early?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my pay be docked for not showing up early?

Basically they don’t want anyone to be late so they want you to be here and

clock in 5 minutes earlier than you are scheduled for. Yet, they don’t pay you for

that extra time and if you don’t clock in early, you’re considered late. If you’re late your pay gets docked by 0.25 per hour for that entire pay period and will decrease by an additional 0.25 every time it happens, every pay period. It doesn’t go back to normal until you aren’t

Asked on September 28, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that a worker's pay cannot be docked for time that they are at work ready and willing to perform their job. In fact, as a general rule there cannot be any deductions from a paycheck other than those sanctioned by law (i.e. taxes, child support, garnishments, etc.). Further, once an employee is at their place of work, they must be paid regardless of when their shift technically begins if their employer mandates that they perform their job duties.  

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

1) No, you can't be docked pay--ever. They don't have to pay you when you are not there, of course; and they can terminate you if they think you are coming in late...but the law does NOT let them take away pay for the time you are there.
2) Once you are at work and working, they must start paying you. It doesn't matter when your shift should start--you have to be paid from when you clock in and begin working.
Your company is violating the wage and hour laws (e.g. the Fair Labor Standards Act or FLSA); you could contact the department of labor to file a complaint.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption