Can my parents be sued if I get in motorcycle accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my parents be sued if I get in motorcycle accident?

I might be getting a motorcycle soon. My parents don’t want me to because they think that if I get in an accident someone could go after them since I live with them. However, I’m 18 andIi would be on my own insurance, completely different company, with good coverage. How could they be sued?

Asked on April 30, 2012 under Accident Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are legal adult (18 or over), own the motorcycle yourself, and are on your own insurance, the fact that you live with your parents would not by itself make them liable for any accident you are in. To be liable, they would either need to be co- or part-owners of the motorcycle (since vehicle's owner, as well  as its operator, can be liable), or have contributed in some way to the accident (e.g. served you alchohal, after which you had a DUI-related accident).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption