Can my OB/GYN clinic stop me from leaving because I didn’t make my co-pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my OB/GYN clinic stop me from leaving because I didn’t make my co-pay?

I was leaving the clinic to get more money to pay off my co-payment but before I could leave they stopped me right at the door. My husband had to give them his ID so I could leave with him. Something tells me that’s not right.

Asked on September 10, 2015 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, it was not even remotely illegal it can, in fact, even potentially be considered a form of kidnapping restraining a person against her will. If you did not come back and pay, they could have sued you for the money or taken other legal action, but they can't stop you from leaving their office. If it's over and done with, there's really nothing to do about it now but if they or some other business try to do this in the future, you can call the police if they try to restrain you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption