Can my mother still immigrate to the US?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my mother still immigrate to the US?

I filled a petition for my mother 11
years ago but at the time a visa was
available she couldn’t immigrate
because my brother was a child living
with her and there was no visa
available for him. The NVC cancelled
her petition and all the documents. My
question is can I file a petition for
her again? Will she be able to
immigrate when a visa is available or
the cancelled petition will be a
problem and they will not allow her to
live in the US? Thanks, Diane.

Asked on June 11, 2016 under Immigration Law, Washington

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it should be fine for her to immigrate if you petition for her again and the previously cancelled petition will not affect the current case in any negative way.  Just know that the process will take about 1 year before she is able to obtain a visa.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption