Can my mother keep me from getting my things after I left home 6 days ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my mother keep me from getting my things after I left home 6 days ago?

I have lived with her for 3 1/2 years. I am 40 years old. I was attacked by her boyfriend 6 days ago and left saying I would not stay there anymore. I need my things but have to get them in small amounts. She said I can’t go back and is keeping my things. Can she do that? It is still legally my residence.

Asked on November 27, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you were living in your mother's home for the past three (3) plus years and have now moved out due to difficult circumstances where you need to obtain possession of items belonging to you left behind, legally your mother is required to allow you to pick up the items so you can clear out all of your belongings. Failure of your mother to allow you access to retrieve your belongings could be deemed a civil wrong.

The reason is that you own the items, not her. I suggest that you speak with your mother about the need to clear out all of your belongings and set up a date and time to show up with a friend to collect all of your belongings and leave.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption