Can my mother claim I stole her jewelry if it happened 6 months ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my mother claim I stole her jewelry if it happened 6 months ago?

My mother and I are feuding. I stole her jewelry. She forgave me and took no action. Now, she is claiming to call the police on me and have me arrested. Can she do that? I will be honest and admit to doing it but will she have any rights?

Asked on March 28, 2012 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes. Your mother can always call the police or make a police report stating that you stole her jewelery, and the offense would be a larceny (whether or not it would be a felony or misdemeanor usually depends on the total value of the items stolen). In your case, your mother however would have to want to press charges and agree to testify in court against you if you decided to go to trial on the matter. Often times family disputes like these get dismissed because the relationship is mended and the victim no longer wants to go forward with the prosecution, but yes, your mother can still pursue criminal charges at this point.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption