can my mother change my fathers will

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can my mother change my fathers will

my father left me the house upon my mothers death ,she changed the will ,what can be done about it?

Asked on April 21, 2017 under Estate Planning, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, she cannot change HIS will--no person may change another person's will. She may of course change her own will, so that if, for example, he has already passed away, if the way his will was written, the house became hers entirely (i.e. he did not give her only a life estate, or right to live there during her life, while you at the time of his death received the right to the home after her death), then she could leave the house to whomever she wants after her own death--his wishes do not bind her, unless he structured his will the right way.
There are, in fact, many ways he could have tried to do what you indicate, and many ways the property could have passed to her. You are advised to consult with probate attorney in detail, since you need to discuss the *exact* specifics of this situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption