Can my mother be arrested for driving shoplifter…

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my mother be arrested for driving shoplifter…

Police came to my mother’s house today asking questions about when she took a neighbor to Walmart. apparently this person has been shoplifting from there and my mother has drove her there, staying in the car she is 69yo and disabled. can she be charged in connection with the neighbor’s crimes?
We live in nc
Thank you,

Asked on July 30, 2017 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It depends on whether there is reason to think that your mother knew this person would or was reasonably likely to shoplift. Criminal charges are based on having criminal intention--that's why accidentally knocking someone down the stairs can get you sued but not jailed, but deliberately throwing them down the stairs is a crime; the difference is the intention. Only if there is reason to think that your mother was intentionally assisting (by driving) in a crime could she be charged. That will depend on what she and the neighbor says about what your mother knew, why the went, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption