Can my mom press charges on me for using her debit card if she gave me her pin number?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my mom press charges on me for using her debit card if she gave me her pin number?

Asked on April 29, 2013 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

Robert Johnston / Law Office of Robert J. Johnston Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Sorry, but there just isn't enough information. The reader of your question has no idea if you mother told you could or could not use it for, or if there was other things said. Who know? Maybe she told you what the pin number was in case of an emergency at some time in the future. Anytime you ask an important question to a lawyer, doctor, etc., that professional is going to need all of the information in order to answer your question. Obviously, your question is rather lacking in details.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption