Can my mom have her licence supsended?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my mom have her licence supsended?

Hi about in February or even later
my mom’s car was invalves in an
accident. My brother was driving
without a license and no insurance
on the car. Now my mom and the
person involved in the accident
worked out a payment plan with the
company. She was fine about paying
it and it works with her, but just a
day ago another insurance company
called her and said that her license
was going to be supsended today if
they did not pay the money, but it
was another amount than what she had
previously agreed to. Is this fraud
or can they actually do that.

Asked on June 28, 2016 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It is possible for an insurance company to get a judgment and the request the court to suspend a license for non-payment after entry of that judgment.  If there is not a judgment entered right now, then your mom's license cannot be suspended just yet.  It sounds a bit like someone is trying to railroad your mom into a payment in full.  She needs to hire an attorney to help her negotiate an agreement and properly reduce it to writing so that she won't be subject to any more threats.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption