Can my mom get married in the Philippines, if I applied an immigrant visa for her as single?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my mom get married in the Philippines, if I applied an immigrant visa for her as single?

Asked on April 10, 2014 under Immigration Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I see no reason why your mother cannot get married if she wishes to in the Phillipines. The problem is that if you apply for an immigration visa for her as an unmarried person where she is not, you will need to amend your application for her as a married woman.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption