Can my mom get married as a permanent resident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my mom get married as a permanent resident?

My mom and my dad were married for many years in my country Ecuador. They got divorced about 17 years ago. He got married here and he become a us and had a daughter she is 17. Well, they give each other another opportunity like 5 or 6 years ago. They got married again and she

came her as a permanent resident maybe two years and half ago. Now, few months ago like 6 they got divorced again he has another partner. She decided to start her life again but she is a permanent resident and i would like to know if she can get married and bring her boyfriend from Ecuador to here? How can affect her divorce in this situation?

Asked on March 6, 2017 under Immigration Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes she can get married assuming she and your father are legally divorced.  If she is only a permanent resident she will not be able to bring the new husband to the US right away and it may take a couple of years before the priority date becomes current but if she qualifies for US citizenship and applies for it and gets it then the process can be expedited.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption