Can my mom come to the US if she was deported years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my mom come to the US if she was deported years ago?

My mom was deported when I was 7. She was always in trouble with the law. I’m 19 and expecting her first grandchild. Is there any way she can come to the US again, even if just temporarily?

Asked on July 30, 2012 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If she is not otherwise inadmissible (for possible other violations of the law) if she was deported more than 10 years ago and she has been in her home country since then and has not attempted to enter the US unlawfully, you should be able to petition for her immigrant visa and she should be able to get it.  Again, in order to understand your particular situation and any possible issues with her admissibility, you may want to consult with an immigration attorney directly.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption