Can my employer request paperwork from my child’s emergency room visit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer request paperwork from my child’s emergency room visit?

I called in one time and my employer has requested paperwork from the ER to verify my child’s visit.

Asked on August 6, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, if an employee calls in on the basis of medical care for him- or herself, or his or her child or other family member, the employer is entitled to see evidence or proof of the illness, injury, emergency room or doctor's visit, etc. The employer does not need to take the employee at his or her word.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption