Can my medical insurance give out my phone number to third parties even after I told them not to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my medical insurance give out my phone number to third parties even after I told them not to?

I told my medical insurance I did not want phone calls from third party people and
not to give my number out. The continued to do it. What can be done.

Asked on December 8, 2016 under Business Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Nothing can be done. Your phone number is not private or protected the way certain other information, like your social security number, bank account numbers, certain health information, etc. is. Anyone who knows your phone number may legally give it out to anyone else.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption