Can my manager use my vacation time without my permission

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my manager use my vacation time without my permission

Took a day off due to being sick. Claimed 0 hours for the day I was I’ll.. got my check and saw that 8 hours of vacation were used with out my permission

Asked on August 23, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

PTO (i.e. vacation and/or sick time) is typically not mandated under the law. Accordingly, an employer as a great deal of say over when and how it is used. This includes applying some available time to cover a worker's absence. This the fact is that most work relationships are "at will", which means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). This is true unless doing so violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

PTO (i.e. vacation and/or sick time) is typically not mandated under the law. Accordingly, an employer as a great deal of say over when and how it is used. This includes applying some available time to cover a worker's absence. This the fact is that most work relationships are "at will", which means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). This is true unless doing so violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption