Can my manager tell other employees what that I used a vacation day to to an ob/gyn to get a pap test?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my manager tell other employees what that I used a vacation day to to an ob/gyn to get a pap test?

I’ve asked my manager on several occasions not to share my medical information with non management employees.

Asked on July 16, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I see nothing preventing your manager telling other employees the specific reason why you took a vacation day. Whether or not such discussions were good judgment on your manager's part seems suspect.

If your manager has failed to abide to your request for confidentiality, then you need to have a meeting with your company's human resources department to express your concerns to establish a record for the perceived impropriety.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption