Can my manager take me off the schedule because someone heard me say something about him and told him?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my manager take me off the schedule because someone heard me say something about him and told him?

The first week my name was on the schedule but He didn’t give me any days then the week after I was randomly taken off the schedule and haven’t been scheduled in the past 3 weeks. I went over to my manager and asked him why I was taken off and he said it was because someone overheard me and told him that I was bad mouthing him. He didn’t even confront me about it or anything and I ended up asking him if he’s gonna put be back on the schedule and he said he’s not going to. Is there anything I can do about this or do I need to look for another job?

Asked on August 31, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

I'm afraid that you had better start looking. That is unless your termination violated the terms of a union agreement or employment contract. Otherwise, as an "at will" worker, your employer could fire you for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimnation). 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption