Can my manager ask me to provide proof that I work at another job and go to school?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my manager ask me to provide proof that I work at another job and go to school?

I work for a restaurant and recently my manager sent out an email stating that we can’t block out days on our availability, unless it’s for: studying, going to church or for leisure time on those days that we requested off. It sounds reasonable, however my manager wants those who have a second job or have school to provide them with proof of same to make sure that we’re not lying about not being able to work on those block out days. My manager wants us to turn in our schedule of school or of our second job. Is that legal? I feel like thats too personal for them to obtain that kind of information.

Asked on October 13, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Most employment relationships are what is known as "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes requiring workers to provide proof of outside employment or school enrollment. The exceptions to this would be if such an action violates the terms of an employment contract/union agreement or constitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination/retaliation. Basically, you can either comply and supply the documents requested, complain but risk termination, or resign.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption