Can my lienholder cash in a two party check without my endorsement ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my lienholder cash in a two party check without my endorsement ?

Getting a check from insurance company and
they sent me the check but lien holder wants
the check so they can endorse just afraid
they keep it. Can they keep it without my
endorsement?

Asked on August 3, 2017 under Insurance Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Have the lienholder endorse the check before you endorse it. It. It won't do any good for the lienholder to keep it because it can't be cashed without both signatures. Make a copy of the check before you give it to the lienholder.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption