Can my license on the line for being suspended when I wasn’t driving

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my license on the line for being suspended when I wasn’t driving

My boyfriend was driving my second car and he got into an accident. He has license but the victim didn’t have license and it wasn’t the victims car. Both vehicles didn’t have insurance at the time of the accident. Now, I know that I do have to pay for the damages to the other car but I just received a letter from the DMV stating that if I don’t pay for the damages that my license would be suspended. I live in ft. Lauderdale FL. Can someone please tell me if this is possible and if I can do something to keep the DMV from suspending my license since I was not the at fault driver.

Asked on November 8, 2017 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Although you were not driving, you are liable for the accident because you are the registered owner of the vehicle that was at fault in the accident, which is why your license can be suspended since your vehicle was uninsured.
Since your vehicle was uninsured, the DMV requires proof of financial responsibility, which is the reason you received that letter requiring payment of the other party's damages.
  It would be advisable to contact the DMV to inquire what proof of financial responsibility is required to avoid having your license suspended.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption