Can my license be suspended and can I be held responsible if someone used my car but didn’t have insurance and had an accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my license be suspended and can I be held responsible if someone used my car but didn’t have insurance and had an accident?

My girlfriend was driving my car. I told her she could as long as she had insurance on it. She said she did but she didn’t. She was driving my car one day and wrecked into a garage. I was out of state when this happened. When I came back home, I got arrested and went to prison so I filed a police report when I got out that she didn’t have permission to take my vehicle because she didn’t have insurance. And they are trying to tell me I am responsible and that my license will be suspended. Can they suspended my license and do I have to pay even though I told her if she didn’t have insurance she couldn’t drive the car?

Asked on April 19, 2017 under Accident Law, Ohio

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, you are liable for the accident because you are the registered owner of the vehicle even though you were not present when the accident occurred.  Since there wasn't insurance, you are liable for the property damage (cost of repairs to the garage);however, you can recover the amount of a court judgment against you by suing your girlfriend for negligence since she caused the accident.  Your lawsuit against her can also seek to recover damages for the cost of repairs to your car.
Your driver's license can be suspended for not having insurance; however, it can be reinstated upon providing proof of insurance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption