can my lawyer proceed effectivly if stbx attorney withdrew from case?He said he needs a deposition and feels she wont be compliant

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can my lawyer proceed effectivly if stbx attorney withdrew from case?He said he needs a deposition and feels she wont be compliant

Asked on June 4, 2009 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Your attorney will just have to do the best he can.  Lawsuit strategy is an art, not a science;  I'm not a Texas lawyer and I don't have the facts of the case.  So I'm not going to second-guess your attorney.

A non-compliant witness at a deposition makes things difficult for everyone, and unnecessarily expensive.  Your attorney will have to decide whether to try to depose her, or do without it, and to a certain extent this might be a lose-lose choice.

Your stbx is being difficult, and losing her attorney is a real complication.  You will just have to be patient with the process and your attorney, I'm afraid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption